Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

At Fifth House Group, we value your privacy and are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.


While we have always respected our clients’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of various Canadian, U.S., and International legislation including but not limited to PIPA, PIPEDA, CAN-SPAM Act, etc.


We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.


This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with applicable laws, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.



Use of Cookies

To provide a more seamless and integrated experience, this site uses cookies.  If you wish to opt out or disable cookies, go here.


What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely but anonymously identify your browser or device. They are unable to search your computer in any way, cannot introduce viruses to your computer, and contain no personal identifying information about you.


What are cookies used for?

Cookies are generally used by sites or services when they want to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. These cookies can then be used to help remember your preferences (for example, language), help you navigate between pages more efficiently, and generally improve your browsing experience.


Cookies may also be used by web publishers to help understand how their site or service is being used. Services such as Google Analytics use cookies to provide anonymous aggregated data such as how long users in general spent on the site, how many pages they visited and in which order, etc.


Cookies can also be used for online advertising: by aggregating the very basic information cookies gather, informed predictions can be made about your demographic and any ads or other information can thus be targeted more accurately to users.


What types of cookies does Fifth House Group use?

There are generally four types of cookie: “Strictly Necessary,” “Performance,” “Functionality,” and “Targeting.” routinely uses two of these: “Strictly Necessary,” and “Performance.”


Here is some information about each cookie category:


  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around The Online Advertising Guide and use its features. For example – the cookie to say you have/have not allowed cookies to be used on this site.
  • Performance Cookies. These cookies collect information about how you have used, for example Google Analytics, which is used to track basic user behaviour on this site so we can try and improve our users experience.
  • Targeting Cookies. Advertising or other third party partners may use these types of cookies to deliver advertising that is relevant to your interests. We do not accept advertising, so this is generally not applicable to For your information, where and when used these cookies can remember that your device has visited a site or service, and may also be able to track your device’s browsing activity on other sites or services. This information may be shared with the site’s partner organizations, such as advertisers and/or advertising networks to deliver the advertising, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, or other business partners for the purpose of providing aggregate Service usage statistics and aggregate Service testing.
  • Functionality Cookies. does not use this type of cookies, but for your information these cookies allow sites/services to remember how you’re logged in, when you logged in or out, and possibly anything you’ve done on a site while logged in. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they are not used to track your browsing activity on other sites or services.


How long will cookies stay on my device?

The amount of time a cookie stays on your device is variable: the majority of cookies expire after the end of your browsing session. Others may persist for longer. In online advertising scenarios (not applicable here) you can generally expect most advertising cookies to last about one month at most.


First and third party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to host site, and third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through the site. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for host site, for example to help them understand how their service is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by their business partners so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.


How to control and delete cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit or .


Another type of cookie called a “Flash Cookie” which is not covered by the above is only pertinent to Adobe Flash Player, use of which is not currently required at To delete these go here: